Construction works of 20,5 km section of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline near the occupation line is underway
Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation is constructing Lekhura-Svaneti 20,5 km section of East-West Main Gas Pipeline in Shida Kartli, near the occupation line. The local workforce is employed in the construction works.
Heads of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Office of the Minister of State for Reconciliation and Civil Equality, and heads of the Oil and Gas Corporation got acquainted with the construction works of the 12th km of the pipeline near the village Nadarbazevi;
According to the head of the Department of Energy Policy and Investment Projects of the Ministry of Energy Djubo Turashvili, after the completion of the works, the quality of functioning of the settlements located directly near the occupation line, as well as the unified gas supply system of Georgia as a whole, will significantly improve.