Romeo Mikautadze and George Chikovani attend Baku Energy Forum
Romeo Mikautadze, the First Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, attended the International Energy Forum held in Baku together with George Chikovani, General Director of GOGC.
The Energy Week annually held in Baku consists of three prestigious events: International Exhibition  "Caspian Oil and Gas", International Exhibition on Energy and Green Energy and 28th Baku Energy Forum. The Energy Week was held from May 31 through June 3 and 326 companies from 37 countries participated in it.
At the Forum, panel sessions were dedicated to important topics, such as a new structure of gas sector; a new energy order in the transitional period; development scenarios for a new global energy order; extraction and production opportunities, Caspian technological innovations in energy sector; green hydrogen and zero emissions etc.
Within the framework of the Forum, Romeo Mikautadze and George Chikovani held a bilateral meeting with Rovshan Najaf, President of SOCAR. At the meeting the parties discussed the long-term successful partnership with SOCAR and the future steps. The discussed topics included a number of current projects which are being implemented as a result of joint work. Visit of the President of SOCAR to Georgia this year was also planned.
Official sponsors of Baku Energy Week are the Ministry of Energy of Azerbaijan and SOCAR.