Construction works of 20,5 km section of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline near the occupation line is underway
Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation is constructing Lekhura-Svaneti 20,5 km section of East-West Main Gas Pipeline in Shida Kartli, near the occupation line. The local workforce is employed in the construction works.
Heads of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Office of the Minister of State for Reconciliation and Civil Equality, and heads of the Oil and Gas Corporation got acquainted with the construction works of the 12th km of the pipeline near the village Nadarbazevi;
According to the head of the Department of Energy Policy and Investment Projects of the Ministry of Energy Djubo Turashvili, after the completion of the works, the quality of functioning of the settlements located directly near the occupation line, as well as the unified gas supply system of Georgia as a whole, will significantly improve.
"It is important that the local population is employed in the construction of the gas pipeline. The Government of Georgia and the Ministry of Economy actively continue the gasification of the regions of the country, and the uninterrupted operation of the gas pipeline system is a guarantee of the population’s access to energy and reliability of energy supply," Djubo Turashvili said.
As the Director General of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Giorgi Chikovani, explained, the fact that the renovation of the "East-West" main gas pipeline continues with it, and it passes near the occupation line, adds special importance to the new pipeline.
"Last year, we successfully completed the 31-km Natakhtari - Lekhura section. The corporation has implemented many projects of construction of high-pressure main gas pipelines and therefore has extensive experience.
After the completion of the rehabilitation and construction works on the main gas pipeline, the arrangement of the gas network infrastructure of our country will be significantly improved," Giorgi Chikovani said, adding that the corporation continues the construction and rehabilitation of the gas transportation system in accordance with the 10-year network development plan approved by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
Zviad Zviadadze, a representative of the Georgian State Ministry for Reconciliation, said the project was “of utmost importance” for residents of areas along the administrative boundary line.
"Building our country, doing things every day is a clear message for the citizens of our country living beyond the dividing line showing the difference between what is happening to us and what is unfortunately happening in the occupied territories. For all this, I want to express my gratitude to every person who is employed here", Zviad Zviadadze said.
It is worth noting that the 20.5 km long pipeline under construction "Lekhura-Svaneti" is aiming to replace the already existing outdated section and also include new territories. The new gas pipeline will be put into operation in the second half of 2024.