George Chikovani meets Rovshan Najaf, President of SOCAR
Development of gas transportation and storage infrastructure and expansion of cooperation were the main topics of the meeting held between George Chikovani, General Director of GOGC and Rovshan Najaf, President of State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) in Baku.
The goal of the meeting was to strengthen the close partner relations with the state companies of the two countries and plan the future steps. Prospects, needs of the current projects and ways of meeting these needs were discussed at the meeting.
Particular attention was paid to strategic partnership between Azerbaijan and Georgia in the energy sector which is developing successfully. Significance of joint large-scale energy and transport projects and enhancement of the role of Georgia in increasing the Caspian oil and gas transit and energy security were emphasized.
The issues to be discussed included projects envisaging increase of Azerbaijani gas volumes in Europe.