Deputy Minister of Economy Romeo Mikautadze Introduced New Head of Oil and Gas Corporation Giorgi Chikovani
Deputy Minister of Economy of Georgia Romeo Mikautadze introduced the new Director General Giorgi Chikovani to the employees of the Oil and Gas Corporation.
The Deputy Minister emphasized the qualifications, professionalism and experience of Giorgi Chikovani. He said that the Ministry and the Oil and Gas Corporation will continue to work together in a coherent and coordinated manner.
The new head of the corporation has extensive experience in leading positions, at various times held the position of Deputy Minister of Economy and Energy, also headed the Energy Development Fund of Georgia, has years of experience in expert and decision-making positions in the field of energy. both locally and internationally.
At the meeting Giorgi Chikovani stressed the importance of the corporation’s activities and its readiness to increase the efficiency of these activities, which in turn is an important factor contributing to the country’s economic development.