Delegation of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation paid a working visit to the National Oil Company of United Arab Emirates
The delegation of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, with its CEO Giorgi Bakhtadze at head, paid a working visit to the head office of the National Oil Company of the United Arab Emirates (ENOC) in Dubai.
The call came after the official invitation of ENOC to explore Prospects for closer partnership and business cooperation between the Arab National Oil Company and the Corporation.
During bilateral consultations between the parties, George Bakhtadze highlighted the role of the South Caucasus Transport Corridor in the area of energy transit, as well as the prospects for future trade and commerce from the Central Asian region (via Georgia) to the Black Sea basin for oil and gas.
Mr. Saif Humayd Al-Falasi, CEO of ENOC Group, expressed his willingness to further explore the possibility of a future strategic partnership between Arab and Georgian national companies, including investment activities in Georgia. Mr. Al-Falasi had directly initiated the establishment of a working group between the parties, to undertake an in-depth analysis of number of areas of commercial cooperation.
The CEO of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation thanked Mr. Falasi for proposing for a constructive working format and expressed hope that the leadership of ENOC would visit Georgia in the near future.
The visit also included series of meetings with senior management of DRAGON OIL, a subsidiary of the National Petroleum Company of the United Arab Emirates. George Bakhtadze, CEO of the Corporation, and Mr. Ali Al-Jarwani, Head of DRAGON OIL, reviewed the current situation in the region in detail and discussed transportation prospects for future volumes via the South Caucasian Energy Corridor. Particular attention was paid to the usefulness of joint trade transactions, the strategic importance of creating long-term sale positions for crude oil of Turkmen origin in the Black Sea basin and the creation of sustainable transport flows.