More than 20 years at GOGC - certificates of merit awarded to 26 employees of GOGC
26 employees with a long-term employment history were awarded at the event organized by GOGC Romeo Mikautadze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and George Chikovani, General Director of GOGC awarded them with certificates of merit. The event held in the premises of Gardabani TPP, the subsidiary of GOGC, was dedicated to Energy Workers' Day. Romeo Mikautadze expressed gratitude to each employee for their work and noted that their efforts are extremely significant for stable energy supply of the country. "Not everybody can serve their country for more than 20 years. I think that this day is a good opportunity for all of you to make sure that your activities have such big importance not only for GOGC but also for development of the state. You can say that you have not worked in vain. I would like to wish you more success and express a hope that you will continue doing your job with the same level of professionalism for many more years for the benefit of our country" – stated Romeo Mikautadze.
In his speech, George Chikovani, the head of GOGC, focused on qualification of each employee and noted that they dedicated these years to GOGC and the energy sector."As you are aware, GOGC is one of the powerful state companies which has worked hard and faced many difficult days to achieve this result. It developed, achieved great success, however, there are many challenges and we are ready for them. This would not have been possible without the people whom we are awarding today. Without their professionalism, sincere support, trust and commitment, these goals would not have been achieved. I would like to express my huge gratitude to you because of that. You deserve much more appreciation. Thank you for these years!" – stated George Chikovani.