Minister of Energy of Georgia and USA Ambassador visited construction site of the gas main-pipeline Senaki-Poti
Ambassador of the United States of America to Georgia John Bass visited construction site of Senaki-Poti gas main-pipeline today.
The work is being carried out by two contractor companies of the Corporation - Sakhydro and Khidmsheni. As he said the work is proceeding according to the work plan and will be completed in the second half of December.
"The Government of the United States of America is continuing to support Georgia and the help is manifested in financing of different important projects. Construction of the present gas-pipeline shall facilitate economic development of the region, attract investments and shall improve living conditions of the population", - said John Bass the Ambassador of the United States of America to Georgia.
United States Agency for International Development (USAID) allocated 115 million US dollar grant for the construction of the pipeline.