GOGC has constructed a new "Adigeni-Goderdzi" pipeline
Goderdzi ski resort will receive natural gas for the first time through a newly built, 33 km "Adigeni-Goderdzi" main gas pipeline.
The gas supply ceremony was attended by the Technical Director of GOGC, Mr. Archil Dekanosidze together with the Head of Adjarian Government, Mr. Tornike Rizhvadze.
The new, DN 300 mm pipeline was constructed on the initiative of the Government of Georgia and using the investment of GOGC in the amount of 11.5 million GEL, within the agreed period of 8 months.
GOGC commenced construction of the gas pipeline in 2018, by decision of the Government of Georgia for improvement of the socio-economic status of the mountainous region of Adjara and Goderdzi ski resort and facilitation of implementation of investment projects.
Due to the complex climatic conditions of the ski resort, it became possible to commence active works for construction of "Adigeni-Goderdzi" gas pipeline from May 2019 and it was put into operation within the shortest period.
Construction of the pipeline was carried out by the tender winner company "GPC" under direct supervision of GOGC.
It is important that after commissioning of the gas pipeline, by connection to the operating south route gas supply network it will acquire a function of the East-West gas supply circuit closer and in case of a possible emergency on the East-West main gas pipeline it will be used as the alternative gas supply source of the region of Adjara.
120 persons, including representatives of the local municipality, participated in the gas pipeline construction works.