Foundation Laid for the Construction of the Thermal Power Plant in Gardabani
The Partnership Fund (PF), a state-owned shareholding company jointly with its daughter company, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) started the construction of 230 MW Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant in Gardabani,  Kvemo Kartli region.
Irakli Gharibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia as well as Kakhi Kaladze, Vice-Premier and Energy Minister of Georgia, Government Officials, Member of Parliaments, guests from Turkey, representatives of dip corps accredited in the country and international finance institutions took part in the ground-breaking ceremony in Gardabani.
"This is a truly unprecedented project. The construction of the thermal power plant of this capacity marks a new stage in the development of Georgian energy sector", - Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili declared. As Gharibashvili pointed out, the development of energy sector is the prerequisite for Georgia’s economic development as well as for the welfare of our population.
According to Energy Minister Kakhi Kaladze, energy independence of Georgia equals to the country’s independence. Therefore the construction of the power plant is very significant for energy security in Georgia. "The energy generated in the power plant can be used for meeting the local consumer demand, which is very important and I think it will positively influence economic development of the country”- the Minister said.
Gardabani Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant which will be completed by the end of 2015 will be equipped with the cutting edge technologies including General Electric turbines and will supply Georgia with the additional electricity. Additionally, if there is any problem with electricity supply in the country, the plant will have a reserve capacity to supply Georgia’s energy grid for 25-30 minutes, guarantying sustainability of the whole system.
Gardabani Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant’s efficiancy is higher by nearly two-fold compared with the other power plants operating on natural gas in Georgia, while its operating cost is cheaper. Implementation of such a large-scale project is the first of its kind in the history of Georgia and is very important for the country.  Gardabani Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant’s production will be the most viable reserve for the country which will bolster Georgia’s energy security.
The total cost of the investment project is $ 220m. It is financed jointly by the Partnership Fund and Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC). Çalık Enerji, a Turkish giant energy company is constructing the construction works.