Two wells to be drilled on the Samgori South Dome within the frames of Underground gas storage development program
JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) has announced a tender for drilling two appraisal wells on the Samgori south dome field within the frames of the second stage of the Underground Gas Storage (USG) development program.
The feasibility study conducted under the first phase of the USG project development has proved the necessary of conducting additional geological studies on the Samgori south dome field which envisages drilling two appraisal wells at the depth of 2500 meters prior to starting construction works .
By the end of 2017, Geostock - a French consultant of GOGC will elaborate final engineering and design as well as construction documentation based on the information received as a result of laboratory analysis of the geological data and other complex works conducted under the aforementioned phase.
Construction works for the underground gas storage project are planned to start in 2018 and complete in 2020, when the volumes to be received from Shah Deniz gas pipeline will significantly increase.
UGS will be constructed near Tbilisi on the Samgori south dome depleted oil field developed in 70-80 of the last century. Arond 300 million cubic meters of gas can be stored in the facility totaling to 15% of current annual consumption
Construction of the underground gas storage facility will significantly enhance energy security of Georgia and will fully ensure guaranteed, uninterruptible gas supply to the Georgian consumers and the energy sector during the periods of peak consumption and in critical situations – in case of hindering gas supply from outside the country. The gas storage will also balance the seasonal misbalance between gas supply and consumption.