The Protocol Regarding the Establishment of AGRI Project Development Company has signed in Tbilisi
On May 12, 2010 the Minister of Economy, Trade and Business Environment of Romania, the Minister of Industry and Energy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Minister of Energy of Georgia held a meeting in Tbilisi with representatives of SOCAR, ROMGAZ and GOGC, to discuss the further implementation of Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector Project in accordance with the Memorandum of Understanding on the cooperation in the field of LNG and its transportation signed on April 13, 2010 in Bucharest.
The Ministers emphasized the need for strategic cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Romania on energy security issues and noted with satisfaction the level of cooperation achieved and agreed to deepen and further extend it. The Ministers reaffirmed their commitments to the agreements reached by their countries in relation to the development of Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania Interconnector (AGRI) Project and expressed their support to the establishment of a joint project development company.
The Ministers have signed the Protocol Regarding the Establishment of AGRI Project Development Company stipulating the principles related to the organization and operation of the Company designed to carry out the feasibility study of the AGRI Project.
The Ministers reiterate their will to further enhance cooperation and maintain consistent dialogue in the energy field.