The President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili Attends Opening of Gas Regulating Station in Aspindza
The President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili attended an opening of gas regulating station in Aspindza that is designed to supply gas to Aspindza region. The President also visited ongoing gas pipeline construction works to provide gas supply to Akhaltsikhe and met local population.
Mikheil Saakashvili declared he appreciates the activities and exertion of personnel of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) and Georgian Gas Transportation Company (GTC) and also mentioned the fatal accident when on of the GTC's employee died last year during construction works in Aspindza.
"This accident once again proves that the future of Georgia much owes to such people", - he said.
The completion of the ongoing construction works in Akhaltsikhe will finalise the high-pressure gasification process of the whole region. Rehabilitation-construction works were conducted at 167 km major pipeline. A new pipeline was constructed and the old damaged sections were rehabilitated. An additional 25 km long pipeline was also constructed to ensure gasification of Akhaltsikhe region.
As a result of rehabilitation-construction works conducted during last year a high-pressure gas is already supplied to Tsalka, Akhalkalaki and Aspindza regions. Gasification within the regions is planned through private investments.