The East-West Main Gas Pipeline Expansion and Rehabilitation Project has been finalized
The US Ambassador to Georgia, Mr. Richard Norland, the Vice Prime Minister and the Minister of Energy Georgia, Mr. Kakha Kaladze and the General Director of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, Mr. David Tvalabeishvili visited the pig launcher-receiver site at KP 17 of DN700 Kutaisi-Abasha 47 km section of the main gas pipeline to celebrate the finalization of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline Expansion and Rehabilitation Project.
On initiative of the US Government, the USAID allocated 62 million USD to the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation for rehabilitation of high-pressure main gas pipeline infrastructure within the framework of the so-called "Energy Infrastructure Rehabilitation Project" in 2010. The Energy Infrastructure Rehabilitation Program envisaged to assist the Georgian Government in implementation of strategic changes in the gas and energy infrastructure which is significant for enhancement of the energy security of the country.
Representatives of the US embassy, the USAID and the Ministry of Energy observed the pig launcher-receiver site and the General Director of GOGC David Tvalabeishvili introduced the principles of its working to the guests.
"Energy Infrastructure Rehabilitation Project" was finalized by the end of 2014 and up to 150 km of new main gas pipelines (DN700) were constructed within its framework. In particular, Senaki-Poti, Abasha-Senaki, Kutaisi-Abasha, Zestaponi-Kutaisi and Gori-Kareli sections were constructed.
According to the Minister Kakha Kaladze, as a result of the performed works the technological reliability of the main gas pipeline system was significantly enhanced, throughput of the western route of the main gas pipeline system of Georgia was increased, as DN500 pipelines were replaced by DN700 pipelines and the project implementation also facilitates increase of gas supply to the population of the Georgian regions, enterprises and the recreation zone of the Black Sea Coast.
The US ambassador said that this project has an instant economic effect; also, it is important for the development of the infrastructure in supporting the new Silk Road. "This project is very important for the countries from Turkey to China and the role of Georgia is special", - said the Ambassador Richard Norland.
The Georgia East-West Pipeline Expansion and Rehabilitation is a component of the $115 million USAID-funded Power and Gas Infrastructure Project. This project is part of the U.S. Government's $1 billion dollar pledge to assist the people of Georgia following the August 2008 conflict.