Site Visiting is Planned under the Phase IV East-West Gas Pipeline Construction (Rehabilitation) Project on 2-3 September
27 July, 2013
Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) and the United States Agency for International Development (USAID), under Phase IV of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline Construction Project are planning sites visiting on the Zestafoni-Kutaisi 23 km and Gori–Kareli 20 km sections of the main gas pipeline on September 2 and 3. As per bidding requirements, site visiting is the only opportunity the bidders have to visit the site together with USAID and GOGC.
On September 2, 2013 all interested potential bidders will visit three sites: KP18+400, Pipeline RoW located next to the Ajameti forest reserve, River Kvirila underground crossing site and KP4+100, pipeline RoW located near church and village Ghvankiti cemetery area.
On September 3, 2013 visiting of next three sites are planned: road and River Ptsa underground crossing site, slope at River Liakhvi crossing site and road and River Tortla underground crossing site.
The Bidder, at the Bidder’s own responsibility and risk, is encouraged to visit and examine the site of works and its surroundings and obtain all information that may be necessary for preparing the bid and entering into a contract for construction of the works.
Phase IV East-West Gas Pipeline Construction (Rehabilitation) Project is being implemented by the USAID.