Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation finalizes 60 km pipeline construction
Mr. Romeo Mikautadze, Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and Mr. Giorgi Chikovani, General Director of GOGC visited the East-West Main Gas Pipeline Kobuleti branch at the final stage of construction.
The project implemented by GOGC using its own funds on the basis of the governmental resolution has a strategic importance. The pipeline branch covers 60 km section in total – from Abasha to Kobuleti and approx. 40 mln. GEL were spent on its construction. After putting into operation, the pipeline branch will be critically important in terms of ensuring energy stability of Georgia. It will ensure continuous supply of Adjara region with natural gas as well as gasification of new settlements.
Necessity of the pipeline construction was preconditioned by increasing demand of Adjara region on natural gas. Diversification of gas supply in the region will significantly contribute to economic development of the Black Sea coast and the mountainous zone of Adjara.
Currently, Adjara region is supplied with gas through Kutaisi-Sukhumi Main Gas Pipeline Kobuleti DN500 branch which became operational in 1990 and its technical condition has not been significantly improved since then. As a result of the inspection, it was established that its condition does not comply with requirements of main gas pipeline technical and safe operation rules – corrosions, gas leakage, wash-off, loss of the pipeline design condition etc. are observed systematically. As a result, the pipeline’s operating pressure is significantly reduced. Considering all the above and for ensuring continuous gas supply of Adjara region, GOGC considered expedient to construct a new pipeline.
During their visit to Adjara region, Mr. Romeo Mikautadze and Mr. Giorgi Chikovani became familiarized with the performed works in detail and demonstrated their interest in the stages remaining until finalization of the pipeline branch construction and putting it into operation.
"Despite increasing challenges created at the global and local levels recently and despite the complexity of works to be carried out, GOGC managed to continue construction of the main pipeline Kobuleti branch, maintain the quality and the progress rate and bring the project implementation to the final stage. This is one more significant message through which we are making a huge contribution to energy security of the country" – stated the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.
Significance of the project was emphasized by the Head of GOGC who talked about the benefits which the gas pipeline will bring to the region’s population.
"The new 60-km gas pipeline will totally change effectiveness of energy supply of Adjara region. It will significantly facilitate Adjara population and the tourism sector for which stable, quality and reliable gas supply is particularly important. Currently, 232 m section of the gas pipeline air crossing is under construction over Supsa river. GOGC team is carrying out works of absolutely unique complexity and unprecedented volume. We are happy that GOGC played a leading role in implementation of the energy project of such scale and importance" – stated Mr. Giorgi Chikovani.
We would like to remind you that ensuring guaranteed gas supply of the social sector consumers of Georgia as well as development of oil and gas transport infrastructure are the most significant areas of GOGC activities.