Rehabilitation works of "Tsiteli Khidi-Marneuli" section of the gas pipeline are underway at full-load
Rehabilitation works of DN500 "Tsiteli Khidi-Marneuli" 25 km section of the main gas pipeline are performed at full-load by Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation and 30.8% of works have already been implemented.
Construction works are being performed by the tender-winning company "Komfortmsheni XXI". Currently, a tranche is excavated in the pipeline corridor, pipes are welded and their radiography and insulation are carried out. The construction works are expected to be completed within 7 months.
Contractual price is 3 850 000 GEL (including VAT).
Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation has supplied "Komfortmsheni XXI" with pipes and other construction materials of the cost of about 4,5 million GEL for the project implementation.
"Tsiteli Khidi-Tsalka-Akhalkalaki Gas Pipeline" was built in 1978 and it supplies gas to the South Georgia. As a result of corrosion developed on certain sections of the pipeline recently, the pipeline operation reliability was put under threat, as gas leaks were observed. Therefore, it was decided to construct a new gas pipeline on “Tsiteli Khidi - Marneuli" section for safe operation of the main pipeline.