New Management of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation visited “Gardabani TPP”
19 December, 2018
Gia Bakhtadze, acting General Director of JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) along with GOGC management visited Gardabani TPP concerning the start of the winter season.
Lasha Mgeladze, General Director of LLC Gardabani Thermal Power Plan (TPP) thoroughly introduced the infrastructure and operational process of the power plant to the management of GOGC.
LLC Gardabani TPP was commissioned in 2015. Its capacity is 230 MW. Gardabani combined-cycle thermal power plant with its optimal exploitation costs is one of the largest energy producers in the country which generated 171,145,129 KWh of energy in 2017, i.e. 10% more of the total energy produced in the country.
In addition to that, the guests also observed construction works of Gardabani TPP-2. The power plant has the advantage of having ability to switch on independently in case of power failure.
The active phase of construction works of Gardabani TPP-2 began in winter of 2017. Simultaneously with development of construction works two pieces of gas turbine and transformers have already been shipped.
The construction of Gardabani TPP-2 is being conducted by the Chinese company - China Tianchen Engineering Corporation (TCC) selected as a result of the international RFQ procedure. The project is scheduled to be completed for the winter season of 2019-2020. Its installed capacity will be 230 MW.
The planned project has the greatest strategic importance for sustainability and successful development of the Georgian energy system and the energy sector in general.