Annual Georgian International Oil, Gas, Infrastructure And Energy Conference & Showcase – GIOGIE 2012 Completed
Tbilisi hosted the 11th Georgian International Oil, Gas, Infrastructure and Energy Conference & Showcase - GIOGIE. The conference was supported by Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
On 28-29 March the delegates discussed the following key topics; energy security, diversification of gas delivery, HPPs reconstruction, construction of underground gas storages, attracting foreign investors and privatization.
On behalf of GOGC the company’s Commercial Director Mr. Levan Gogodze welcomed the conference participants, Mr David Oniani, GOGC analyst spoke about corporation activities as well as its current and prospective projects.
GIOGIE was officially supported by the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources, Ministry of Environment Protection, Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and Georgian-British Chamber of Commerce.
GIOGIE is an annual conference and 130 delegates participated in it this year.