Ministerial Meeting for state parties to AGRI project
The meeting of Ministers of Energy of state parties to Azerbaijan-Georgia-Romania-Hungary liquefied natural gas project, AGRI, was held in Bucharest, Romania on June 24, 2015. The positions of the state parties regarding the implementation of the project, the final outcomes of the feasibility study and opportunities for financing the project were discussed during the meeting, which was joined by senior officials of the AGRI state parties.
Romania's Minister of Energy, Small and Average Enterprises and Business Environment, Andrei Dominic Gerea, who opened the ministerial meeting, stated that the project implementation is particularly significant for geo-political development of the region.
Energy Minister of the Azerbaijan Republic, Natig Aliyev, underlined the economic and social importance of AGRI project and provided comprehensive information about the role of Azerbaijan in the European energy security, its contribution to diversification of energy supply routes and the ongoing energy projects.
Deputy Minister of Energy of Georgia, Mariam Valishvili briefed the participants on the importance of Georgia as a transit country and the support it provides for the implementation of the project.
The British Company PENSPEN made a brief presentation for the meeting attendees regarding the feasibility study of the AGRI project.
Working sessions were held as a part of the meeting and issues regarding the future of the project, its implementation and potential role in the energy security of the region were discussed.
According to Joe Murphy, BP Vice President for Southern Corridor, Azerbaijan-Georgia-Turkey (AGT) Region, AGRI project should be considered as an additional component of the Southern Gas Corridor. He accentuated the necessity to draft relevant legal, technical and economic documents between the state parties to ensure effective implementation of the project.
At the end of the meeting, Joint Declaration on AGRI project was adopted. The signatories of the Declaration expressed their support for future development of the AGRI project as part of the Southern Gas Corridor, which makes a significant contribution to Europe's energy security.