Minister of Economy Natia Turnava visited Gardabani Thermal Power Plant
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava, Deputy Minister David Tvalabeishvili and General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation Gia Bakhtadze visited Gardabani-2 TPP and Gardabani TPP LCC. Gia Bakhtadze, General Director of GOGC, and Merab Kiparoidze, Director of Gardabani-2 TPP, showed the Minister construction works on the site.
General Director of Gardabani Thermal Power Plant LCC Lasha Mgeladze, introduced the Minister specifics of the TPP operations. Unlike Gardabani Thermal Power Plant LCC, Gardabani 2 TPP will have a function "launching from zero”, which enables the TPP to be started even during the so-called System Black-out. Along with General Director of GOGC, other representatives of the administration of the company also observed the TPPs.
Gardabani TPP LCC was launched in 2015. Its capacity is 230 MW. It is one of the major power-generating facilities in Georgia with minimum exploitation costs generating 1,171,145,129 kw/h of energy in 2017 which is more than 10% of the total power generated in the country.
Gardabani-2 TPP project is being implemented by the Chinese company - China Tianchen Engineering Corporation (TCC) selected as a result of international request for price quotation procedures. The project is planned to be completed for 2019-2020 winter season.
The project has great strategic importance for the independence of Georgian power system, enhancing energy security of Georgia and for sustainable development of the energy sector in general.