Millenium Challenge Corporation Satisfied with Main Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation Project
The Chief Executive Officer for MCC Ambassador John Danilovich has visited North-South Main Gas Pipeline Naniani and Arkala sites rehabilitation works in Dusheti region today, on June, 13.
As Danilovich reported, he has been in Georgia a year ago and he is satisfied with the rehabilitation works those done during this period. "We actively cooperate with Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC). Among the projects accomplished by MCC in Georgia, Main Gas Pipeline rehabilitation is one of the successful projects", Danilovich declared. He thanked GOGC and BP for cooperation and active participation in the project.
Millennium Challenge is the US government special program that is implemented by the US government - Millennium Challenge Corporation. To help developing countries with struggle against poverty and in development of economy is the goal of the project. In 2004 Georgia have named among potentially financed 16 countries. After negotiations and teamwork in August, 2005 the board of directors of Millennium Challenge USA has approved the package, five years' program for Georgia in cost 295.3 USD. After ratification by parliament on April 7th, 2006 package has come into force.
North-South Main Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation is one direction of the project cost of 44,5 million USD. Gas pipeline is the main object of the Energy System of Georgia. It was built in 70s of the past century. There was not rehabilitation since 1980. Gas pipeline starts from the Georgia-Russia frontier and lasts till Georgia-Armenia frontier (221 km). Gas pipeline guarantees gas supply for Georgia and Armenia.