MCG Signs a Contract for Underground Gas Storage
On December 29, 2009, the MCG CEO George Abdushelishvili and the Regional Director of the international bidding winner Danish Company - Ramboll Oil and Gas A/S Henrick Juhl, signed a $3.4 million contract.
According to the Contract, the winner company shall conduct the underground gas storage pre-construction design, which includes the completion of a full technical, geological, environmental, economic, financial, legislative and other relevant issues necessary for construction of the underground gas storage facility in Georgia. The works will last for 12 months.
At the same time MCG will form another contract with the GOGC. According to $450. 000 contract, the GOGC will conduct management and supervision of pre-construction design works.
With total budget $49.5 million, the Energy Infrastructure Rehabilitation Project is aimed at rehabilitating the most damaged sites of the North-South gas main pipeline. The Project has already rehabilitated 22 site.. The Project also envisages technical assistance for the Ministry of Energy of Georgia for conducting the pre-construction studies for an underground gas storage facility.