Construction of the main gas pipeline “Gori-Kareli” section has been completed
JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation has completed the construction of DN700 Gori-Kareli 20 km section of the main gas pipeline. After completion of construction of Gori-Kareli section of the main gas pipeline, DN500 mm sections of the gas pipeline built in the late 1960s are replaced by DN700 mm sections and capacity of the pipelines has been increased.
Contractual price of Gori-Kareli 20 km section amounts to USD 3 889 692, 24 and the construction works were carried out by the international tender-winner Turkish company AHM ENERGY GAS HEATING SYSTEMS CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY. TIC. LTD. STI.
Construction of Gori-Kareli section was implemented within the frames of East-West Main Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation project phase IV and funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
GOGC has completed the construction of two more sections of main gas pipeline. The construction works of DN700 Zestaponi-Kutaisi 23 km section of the high pressure main gas pipeline and DN300 Rustavi-Sagarejo 25 km section of Kakheti branch of the main gas pipeline started in spring 2014 and has been completed in autumn. Currently the construction of DN500 "Tsiteli Khidi-Marneuli" 25 km section of the main gas pipeline is in process and the project completion is planned by February 2015.