JSC “Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation Celebrated Oil and Gas Industry Workers Day
On September 4, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) celebrated Oil and Gas Industry Workers’ Day. General Director of GOGC, Mr. David Tvalabeishvili congratulated successful and outstanding employees on the professional day and awarded them with certificates.
About 120 employees were awarded commendations for their professionalism, hard work and contribution they made to the development of GOGC.
“Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation is one of the most successful companies in Georgia. GOGC invested USD 240 ml in the construction of thermal power plant in Gardabani. The company is developing and plans to implement different important projects in the future, among them is the continuation of the high pressure main gas pipeline construction and rehabilitation program, as well as construction of underground gas storage and a new thermal power plant. Each employees of GOGC makes significant contribution to the implementation of these projects”- said David Tvalabeishvili.