Installation of Gas Turbines Started on the Territory of Gardabani Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant
Installation of General Electric gas turbines has been started on the territory of Gardabani 230 Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant. Government representatives, MPs, guests from Turkey and the experts of the field observed the construction process. Director of Gardabni Thermal Power Plant, lasha Mgeladze, made a presentation on the construction works that are currently being implemented there.
The construction of Gardabani 230 megawatt combined cycle thermal power plant has been in progress for already several months. The power plant is expected to become operational in 2015. The gas powered plant will generate 1.8 billion KW peer hour annually and in the event of problems arising with regard to electricity supply, the Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant will have a reserve capacity to provide uninterrupted energy for a certain period of time.
“Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) is the owner of 51 % of the power plant shares. As we have seen today, construction work is progressing without delay, therefore the power plant is expected to be commissioned in late 2015. It will make important contribution into Georgian energy system. The generated energy will be used in Georgia, however if we have excess generation, we can export electric energy during summertime”, David Tvalabeishvili, General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation said.
Irakli Kovzanadze, the CEO of the Partnership Fund (PF) pointed out that, “the construction of the Thermal Power Plant is being actively implemented. Gas turbines have successfully been transported to the construction site and installation process has already been started and this is one of the most important steps for the implementation of the project”.
The investment cost of the project is USD 220 million. GOGC is the owner of 51 % of the company shares and 49 % is owned by the PF. The construction works are being carried out by Cilik Enerji, a leading Turkish energy company.