GOGC marked the completion of rehabilitation works on the North-South main gas pipeline in the Radisson Blue Iveria
GOGC marked the completion of rehabilitation works on the North-South main gas pipeline in the Radisson Blue Iveria.During the event photos of the implemented works were exhibited and presentation was made concerning all three stages of the project.
Construction works were executed within the frame of the MCG energy infrastructure rehabilitation project, namely the North-South main gas pipeline rehabilitation phases I, II and lll.
22 significantly damaged sites were rehabilitated and constructed. The project was operated by GOGC and implemented by Georgian and foreign companies selected through international tenders.
Executive Director of MCG GiorgiAbdushelishvili said that Millennium Challenge Corporation fund is providing financial assistance to the Ministry of Energy and already saved $15 ml will be used for conducting underground gas storage pre-design works. In January, 2010 elaboration of a feasibility study for the UGS started and after twelve months it will be completed.
The event was attended by the first Deputy Minister of Energy, Mariam Valishvili, the Deputy US ambassador to Georgia Kent Longsdon and representatives from the Millennium Challenge Corporation, contractors, construction companies and other guests.
MCG's Energy Infrastructure Rehabilitation project with the budget of USD 50 million $50 ml and aims at the restoration of the damaged sectors requiring urgent rehabilitation.
Within the first and second stages of the project rehabilitation of 22 sectors of the pipeline have already been completed. The pipeline was constructed in the 70s of the 20th Century and it has not been rehabilitated since 1980. The pipeline runs from the Georgian- Russian to the Georgian- Armenian boarder (221km) and supplies Georgian and Armenian consumers with natural gas.
The North-South main gas pipeline rehabilitation will increase energy security of the region, the reliability of energy supply and reduce technical loss from the pipeline.
The project also envisages assisting the Ministry of Energy to develop energy strategy and conduct pre design works for the underground gas storage.