GOGC hosts the delegation from Turkmenistan
General Director of GOGC, George Chikovani held a meeting with the delegation of state agencies and baseness sector of Turkmenistan led by the Director of the State Commodity Exchange, Yusuf Amansaryev. Ambassador of Turkmenistan to Georgia, Dovletmurat Muratov also participated in the meeting.
The main goal of the meeting was to review the current situation and future plans of the energy sector. The visitors obtained information about potential of the sector and transit role of Georgia in the region.
The topics to be discussed included simplification of oil product transit procedures and increase of their volumes, as well as oil product import, joint implementation of infrastructural projects related to refining and reserving of oil products.
George Chikovani familiarized the visitors with the principles of operation of GOGC, its agenda and the planned activities. He discussed the role of GOGC in ensuring energy stability of Georgia in detail. He focused on significance of diversification of energy sector and addressed the goals set in this direction.
The representative of the State Concern "Turkmengas" emphasized the necessity of enhancement of successful activities initiated between the two countries in trade with natural gas and its derivative products.
The parties expressed readiness to continue mutual cooperation and willingness to develop the joint work process dynamically.
The delegation also included managers of Turkmenistan’s oil refinery complex, representatives of the State Concern "Turkmengas".