GOGC Held a Three-Day Workshop for Media Representatives
Geogian Oil and Gas Corporation organized a three day workshop for media representatives in the Kabadoni Hotel in Sighnaghi between March 8th and 10th.
The workshop was aimed at raising awareness among media professionals on GOGC’s current and prospective projects. Teimuraz Gochitashvili, head of the Strategic Planning Department made a presentation on Georgia’s transit potential and the issues of integration of Georgian energy sector into European structures.
Anton Goguadze, head of Construction Supervision Department, gave a presentation on construction and rehabilitation projects implemented by GOGC in 2010-2012. Journalists were actively engaged in the discussion process and gained a deep insight into energy related issues.
Representatives of Partnership Fund, Ministry of Energy, Gas Transportation Company and Georgian State Electric System also attended the workshop.