GOGC has constructed Rustavi-Sagarejo section of the main gas pipeline
JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation has completed the construction works of DN 300 Rustavi-Sagarejo 25 km section of Kakheti branch of the main gas pipeline. Currently the tie-in works on the new constructed pipeline are in progress.
The total cost of the project makes up 5 194 207 GEL. Construction works started in February 2014 and the works were carried out by a tender-winning Georgian company- Komfortmsheni XXI. The new 25 km section will ensure continuous supply to Kakheti region via so called ‘ring type’ system.
In the Soviet times, Kakheti region was supplied with natural gas by Rustavi-Telavi gas pipeline. In 1990s gas supply to Kakheti Region was stopped due to increase of gas losses and pipes were plundered. DN 300 Rustavi-Sagarejo 25 km section of Rustavi-Telavi pipeline was completely stolen. Since then, Kakheti region has been supplied only from Zhinvali branch.