GOGC established a medal for contribution to the development of oil and gas sector
By the decision of GOGC’s Board of directors a medal was established for contribution to the development of oil and gas sector.
On 26 June, medals were awarded to Kukuri Kereselidze aged 67; Gogi Beraia 68, Sulkhan Melikidze 66, Irakli Kapanadze 53, Giorgi Shashviashvili 63, Nikoloz Beruchashvili 24 and Genadi Odishelidze 36.
Kukuri Kereselidze and Giorgi Shashviashvili have been working on the development of oil and gas fields in Georgia and now they are actively involved in corporation work. Sulkhan Melikidze,Irakli Kapanadze, Nikoloz Beruchashvili and Genadi Odishelidze were stuck in a snow-drift during the fieldwork in the village of Alastani in the Akhalkalaki region for gasification of th town Aspindza.
Sulkhan Melikidze, Irakli Kapanadze, Nikoloz Beruchashvili were safely rescued, unfortunately, Genadi Odishelidze could not survive the disaster.
They made contribution to the successful start of Presidential program gas to every village and enabled stable and uninterrupted gas supply to the population.
Awarding the employees with medals shows the appreciation, GOGC has towards the work, our outstanding specialist have been doing in oil and gas sector for several decades. It also indicates that the company is concerned with new generation and tries hard to help them in their professional development, in order to implement srategically important projects in the future.