Giorgi Chikovani visits the East-West Main Gas Pipeline Natakhtari-Lekhura 31 km section construction
Giorgi Chikovani, General Director of GOGC visited DN 700 mm East-West Main Gas Pipeline Natakhtari-Lekhura 31 km section (Igoeti) construction.
The project is implemented by GOGC using its own funds, on the basis of the Business Plan and 10-Year Natural Gas Transmission Network Development Plan. More than 8 million GEL have been spent on construction of the 31 km section in total. Out of Natakhtari-Lekhura 31 km section, construction of 14 km section (Ksani-Lekhura) was finalized in summer, 2019. Construction works of the remaining 17,5 km section (Natakhtari-Ksani) are currently being performed by "Rapid Engineering & Construction" LLC. Finalization of construction is scheduled for the next year.
Currently, gas supply of the West Georgia is provided by "Saguramo-Kutaisi" main gas pipeline which became operational in the late 1960s. Due to the fact that its technical condition has not been improved since than and does not meet the modern standards, GOGC commenced construction of a brand-new main gas pipeline, accommodated to the state-of-the-art approaches.
Giorgi Chikovani, General Director of GOGC examined the ongoing works onsite and obtained information about each performed or planned stage directly from the project managers.
"Due to its large scale, this project will play a significant role in providing continuous, uninterrupted gas supply of the population. GOGC team performed very complicated and labor-extensive works. Pipeline construction is associated with very many details and difficulties and I am happy that this team has successfully overcome each challenge", - stated Giorgi Chikovani.