Giorgi Bakhtadze Has Been Appointed As General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation
Giorgi Bakhatdze has been appointed to the position of General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.
Mr. Bakhtadze served as an acting General Director from 2018. Between 2016-2018 Giorgi Bakhtadze became at first, Financial and then Commercial Director of GOGC. He joined Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation in 2014. From 2014 to 2016, he took up the position of an Advisor to General Director.
In 2007-2012 Giorgi Bakhtadze held senior positions at Mercedes-Benz Bel and NT Partner in Russia.
In 2004-2005, he worked in JSC “Georgian International Gas Corporation” as the Coordinator of International, Donor and Financial Institutions Relations Group. Early in his Career, from 2004 through 2005, he was a senior specialist at Foreign Policy Research and Analysis Centre of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
Giorgi Bakhtadze obtained his degree from Moscow State Institute of International Relations, Department of International Economic Relations. Mr. Bakhtadze also graduated from Agricultural University of Georgia and earned qualification of an Engineering Technician.
Giorgi Bakhtadze speaks English and Russian languages. He has a wife and three children.