Georgian Gas Transportation Company won the tender for the purchase of Construction works
Georgian Gas Transportation Company won the tender announced by GOGC on the purchase of Construction works on 0-10km of the Saguramo-Navtlughi 50 km section D=700mm of the main gas pipeline.
The project envisages the construction of a 10km section of the pipeline.
The deadline for the completion of construction works is 30 March, 2010. The payment will be made after each stage of the work is completed with 10% of the amount shown in the act of receipt within a month after concluding the act of receipt. Payment will be made within 3 month after the completion of the work.
Four companies participated in the tender announced on October 1; the participants had to present a 1% of a bank guarantee along with the tendering proposal.
A 50km section of the Saguramo-Navtlughi 700mm of the main gas pipeline is the second phase of the Saguramo-Tsiteli Khidi project. Under phase I the Gardabani-Navtlughi 30 km section has been constructed.
By the order of GOGC a Ukrainian company Vnipitransgas prepared the project.
After the implementation of the Saguramo-Tsiteli Khidi projects Georgian Gas Transportation Company will be able to supply Georgian consumers with gas received from three different sources