Construction of Gori-Kareli Section of the Main Gas Pipeline Started
General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation David Tvalabeishvili, Deputy Energy Minister Ilia Eloshvili and the Mission Director for the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) programs in Georgia Stepen Haykin attended the opening of the construction of the DN 700 Gori-Kareli 20 km section of the main gas pipeline to be implemented under phase IV of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation Project.
The investment made by the US government aimed to construct the East–West Main Gas Pipeline is extremely significant. The pipeline is the key infrastructural facility as it enables to supply natural gas to the population of West Georgia, Eloshvili said.
According to General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation David Tvalabeishvili, construction of the Gori-Kareli section of the main gas pipeline, which is funded by the USAID, is a significant project, as it envisages replacement of the existing pipeline.
Construction works are to be implemented by a Turkish company AHM ENERGY GAS HEATING SYSTEMS CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY. TIC. LTD. STI which won the international tender.
GOGC announced the tender for the rehabilitation of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline, stage IV, in July 2013.
Construction works are expected to be completed by October 2014.
Contractual price of the Gori-Kareli 20 km section amounts to USD 3 889 692, 24. The materials for the construction of Gori-Kareli and Zestaponi-Kutaisi sections were procured under one tender and the cost of the materials totaled to USD 8 686 787, 30.
The project is implemented as part of the Agreement on the US Assistance to Georgia concluded in 2010 between the Government of Georgia and the USAID. The USAID allocated USD 78 ml for funding GOGC’s energy Infrastructure rehabilitation projects. After the completion of the program, capacity of the pipelines located in the west will increase as DN 500 pipes will be replaced with DN 700.
The construction of Senaki-Poti 30 km section, Abasha-Senaki 29 km section and Kutaisi-Abasha 47 km sections of the high pressure pipelines have already been implemented under Energy Infrastructure Rehabilitation Project (Phases I, II, III).
The Power and Gas Infrastructure Program supported by the USAID aims to assist the Government of Georgia in undertaking strategic interventions in gas and power infrastructure and enhance energy security of the country.