An International Conference Completed
The first International conference – “World Experience in Shale Oil and Gas Industry and Prospects of its Development in Georgia” has been completed in Batumi.
The conference brought together leading specialists and high-level experts of the sector from Georgia, the US, Great Britain, and other European countries. High-rank representatives of the Georgian government, Ministry of Energy, Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Environmental Protection, Ministry of Justice, also investor companies working in the Georgian oil and gas sector were among the invited guests and participants.
History of shale oil and gas, shale gas exploration and research, experience with establishing new country operations, exploration and production aspects of unconventional hydrocarbons in Georgia were among issues discussed during the conference.
The conference was opened by Energy Minister Kakha Kaladze. As Mr. Kaladze pointed out, like any other civilized country, Georgia strives for development and using the resources of the country is the best way for it. The Minister also said that the experts of the field would study and evaluate the resources of shale oil and gas and the prospects of its development in Georgia. The Minister expressed his hope that in the near future it would be possible to get familiar with the researches done by the experts.
The conference aimed to provide information on shale oil and gas to interested parties and facilitate discussions on the prospects of development of the sector in Georgia, said David Tvalabeishvili, General Director of GOGC.
The two day conference organized by Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation with the initiative and support of the Georgian Government was opened on June 10, 2014.