Agreement Concluded Between Georgian Oil & Gas Corporation and the Ukrainian Company Vnipitrangaz
GOGC and the Ukrainian company Vnipitrangaz have concluded an agreement, under which Vnipitrangaz is to provide design of Gardabani-Saguramo 50 km section of Main Gas Pipeline, following GOGC's order. After the project is launched, connection of new regions and villages to the system will be possible, thus facilitating development of future projects.
Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation will carry out all associated field works for the design and the Ukrainian partners will submit the final design to GOGC in two months. GOGC will pay USD 195 thousand to cover the costs of the design works.
The construction of Gardabani-Saguramo 50 km section of Main Gas Pipeline enables to provide different quality gas to the consumers of Western Georgia from three sources in diversified manner.
Vnipitrangaz is Ukrainian engineering-industrial Company, holding more than 60 years leading positions among design companies not only in the Ukraine and Post-Soviet countries but in the whole world. The company operates in design engineering field. Its activity primarily focuses on design of major oil and gas pipelines, gas storages and oil and oil pipeline stores. Among the priorities of the company is provision of high economic and energy efficiency, backup and security of the facilities as well as ensuring of environmental protection.