Up to 80% of Construction Works on Zestaponi- Kutaisi Section Have Been Completed
Construction of DN700 Zestaponi-Kutaisi 23 km section of the high pressure main gas pipeline is being in progress and 81% of construction works have already been implemented.
Rehabilitation of the above section was predetermined by the necessity to replace DN 500 mm damaged pipes as well as problematic crossings of rivers and ravines.
The project is being implemented within the frames of East-West Main Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation project phase IV and funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Contractual price of Zestaponi-Kutaisi 23 km section is USD 4 496 765, 47. The materials for the construction were procured under a separate contract at the beginning of 2014.
Construction works for Zestaponi–Kutaisi 23 km section of the main gas pipeline is being carried out by a tender-winning company- Ltd SaqMilsadenMsheni. Construction started in spring 2014 and is expected to be completed in October 2014