The International Energy Conference - GIOGIE-2011 Has Opened In Tbilisi
The Georgian International Energy Conference "Oil, Gas, Energy, Infrastructure &Showcase"-GIOGIE-2011 Has Opened Today At Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, Tbilisi.
The Minister of Energy of Georgia opened the international conference on gas and oil. He spoke about the energy projects of Georgia and their perspectives.
Davit Oniani, Commercial Director of the Corporation spoke about the activity of the Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation and on-going and perspective projects. The presentation of the Adviser to General Director on energy security of Georgia Temur Gochitaishvili is also planned within the conference.
The Conference shall last for two days and within its scope it is foreseen to discuss the issues of the development of energy sector, energy projects of Georgia till year of 2021 and the energy security of Georgia. The Conference shall finish its work tomorrow, on March 30.
Current GIOGIE, which is held annually, is already the tenth conference. About 150 delegates from 15 countries are participating in it. Among them are the delegates from the USA, Great Britain, Turkey, Kazakhstan, Ukraine and Azerbaijan.