Constuction Works on the Rustavi-Sagarejo Section Are in Progress
Construction of DN 300 Rustavi-Sagarejo 25 km section of the Kakheti branch of the main gas pipeline is in progress. Currently 68% of works have already been completed.
Works are being carried out by a tender-winning company- Komfortmsheni XXI. The total cost of the project makes up 5 194 207 GEL.
Construction works started in February 2014, and according to the contract are expected to be completed in September this year. Construction works envisage topsoiling, placing the pipes in the right of way, welding, and isolating butt welds, trenching, lowering the sections of pipes in the trench, backfilling, testing (hydro testing), and reinstating the right of way.
In the Soviet times, Kakheti region was supplied with natural gas through the Rustavi-Telavi gas pipeline. In the 90s of the last Century, gas delivery to Kakheti Region was stopped and pipes were plundered. DN 300 Rustavi-Sagraejo 25 km section of the Rustavi-Telavi pipeline was completely stolen. Since then, Kakheti region has been supplied only from the Zhinvali branch. Therefore it is necessary to upgrade Kakheti gas supply system and increase the pipeline performance as well as its reliability. The completion of the Rustavi-Sagarejo DN 300 pipeline project will ensure secure supply of natural gas to the Kakheti region via so called ‘ring type’ system.