GOGC Declares the Winner in the Tender Announced For the Purchase of Necessary Materials for the Construction of the Main Gas Pipeline
23 September, 2015
A Turkish company ERCIYAS CELIK BORU SAN.A.S. has been declared the winning bidder in the tender announced by JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) for the procurement of necessary materials and other equipmets for the construction of main gas pipelines.
A contratc with the Turkish company has already been signed. Total price of the contract amounts to USD 9 120 520.69 (VAT excluded) and the supplier is obliged to supply GOGC with the materials by January 20, 2016.
The materials to be supplied by ERCIYAS CELIK BORU SAN.A.S. are expected to be used for the construction of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline Kobuleti branch (Ajara), as well as for the construction and rehabilitation works for Telavi-Akhmeta: section of the main gas pipeline and rehabilitation of one of the landslide-damaged section of the Kazakh – Saguramo main gas pipeline.
The construction of new DN 300 Telavi –Akhmeta 29 km section is envisaged as part of the second stage of the rehabilitation of Kakheti branch of the main gas pipeline. After the completion of the project, in late 2016, damped pipes constructed in 1976 will completely be replaced.
Within the frames of the rehabilitation and construction project of DN500 60 km section of Kobuleti (Adjara) branch of the main gas pipeline, stage-by-stage rehabilitation-reconstruction of Kobuleti branch using a new route is planned. In 2016 aproximately 30 km initial section of the pipeline is expected to be rehabilitated and the air crossing on Rioni River to be restored. Construction of the second part of the route is planned in 2017.