GOGC to Build Tsiteli Khidi-Gardabani Section of the Main Gas Pipeline
JSC “Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation” (GOGC) commenced construction of Tsiteli-Khidi-Gardabani section of the high pressure main gas pipeline.
The new DN 700 gas pipeline is 19 km long. Construction works are being implemented by a tender-winning company “Komfortmshen XXI“. To date over 35% of works have already been carried out. Total cost of the project amounts to GEL 3 482 298 excluding VAT.
By implementing Tsiteli Khidi – Gardabani project, GOGC will finalize the construction of new DN 700 Tsiteli Khidi - Saguramo 90km sections of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline. The pipeline sections will replace existing corroded and damaged main gas pipelines, some of which were commissioned in 1959. The construction of the abovementioned pipeline will ensure uninterrupted delivery of increase natural gas volumes from Georgia-Azerbaijan border to Georgia, first of all to Tbilisi consumers as well as to Thermal Power Plants located in Gardabani.