GOGC awards winners of Millennium Innovation Competition
Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) awarded selected participants of Millennium Innovation Competition.
"Water shield" became the winning project identified by GOGC. This is an innovative equipment which has functions of ionizer, humidity regulator, electrostatic air filter in addition to decorative function. Using the "water shield", it is possible to bring the contaminated air closer to the air balanced with ions. GOGC awarded certificates and memorable gifts to the winning project participants: Shorena Gujabidze, Dea Illarionov, Marina Gujabidze and Teimuraz Simonishvili.
Millennium Innovation Competition was first held in Georgia in 2014 and aims at promoting innovations and natural sciences among young people. The competition will reveal three best teams among the teams of 8-12 grade students of public schools.
The team winning the first place will go to the USA and participate in the educational program in NASA cosmos center. This year the first place was won by the project of the gymnasium “AIA GESS" – "Lab Assistant Robot".
The Competition is held with financial support of "Millennium Challenge Georgia Fund", US Embassy, in cooperation with the Agency for Innovations and Technologies and with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.