George Chikovani: "GOGC successfully introduces gender equality principles and high standards of providing equal opportunities"
07 March, 2023
The final event of the project "Equal Opportunities in the Energy Sector in Georgia" was held on the initiative and organized by Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC). The project aims at promoting equal opportunities, balancing gender equality at the workplace and increasing support of employment of women at technical and managerial positions.
The event was opened by George Chikovani, General Director of GOGC and Katarina Bjorlin Hansen, EBRD Regional Director for the Caucasus and was followed by presentation of activities carried out, works performed within the framework of the project and their outcomes, Q/A session and panel discussion.
At the final stage of the event, George Chikovani signed the UN Women’s Empowerment Principles (WEPs), thereby confirming readiness of the company to contribute to empowerment of women and gender equality at the workplace and in the society.
"We are willing to increase participation of women in the energy sector of Georgia which is currently dominated by men. Throughout my career, we have planned a number of projects and activities in the field of energy in this direction. We cooperate with international and local organizations. I would like to express special gratitude to EBRD, PWC for their support and work. This project allowed us to thoroughly study the challenges faced by our company.
We are happy to sign WEPs, thereby confirming our willingness to continue taking care of women’s empowerment not only by one-time projects but also in the long run"- stated George Chikovani.
Ekaterine Sisauri, Financial and Property Management Director of GOGC addressed priority of introduction of equality policy and noted that a special group led by her has already been established at GOGC.
"A couple of weeks ago, we adopted equality and gender-related policy and regulations at the meeting of the Board of Directors. We have developed an action plan for this purpose. We are ready to allocate resources to perform our obligations and create economic and social conditions at GOGC which will provide development opportunities for women and young girls", – stated Ekaterine Sisauri.
The speakers included Mzia Giorgobiani – Deputy Minister, Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia, Mariam Kobalia - EBRD Gender and Economic Inclusion Policy Lead in Caucasus, Irina Petriashvili – Deputy Executive Director, Georgian Renewable Energy Development Association (GREDA), Ana Pashalishvili – Analyst, UN Women, Inga Khutsishvili – Head of Corporate Management Department, GOGC and Mariam Garuchava, Specialist of Oil and Gas Production Unit, GOGC.