Neftgastikint to Construct 29 km section of Abasha-Senaki Gas Pipeline
Neftgastikint, a construction trust, is to build a 29 km section of the Abasha-Senaki gas pipeline. Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation signed a cooperative agreement with Neftgaztikint today. The company obtained the right to construct the pipeline after winning the tender announced by GOGC.
The construction shall take 9 months to complete.
The construction shall begin in the near future.
Abasha-Senaki 29 km section is the first stage of Kutasi-Senaki gas pipeline construction. The construction of Kutaisi-Senaki 76 km section is planned in the frames of USAID's Power and Gas Infrastructure Program.
USAID has been implementing Power and Gas Infrastructure Program since 2010, and assists the Government of Georgia in undertaking strategic interventions in gas and power infrastructure aimed at enhancing the energy security of the country.
As part of a 30-month Power and Gas Infrastructure Rehabilitation Program (PGI) funded by the USAID, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation has constructed Senaki-Poti 30 km section of the pipeline.