Gas turbine power units imported for construction of "Gardabani TPP-2"
07 June, 2018
The main power units have been imported to Georgia for construction of 230 MW Gardabani TPP-2 in Gardabani Municipality.
One gas turbine has already been transported from Poti to the construction site in Gardabani. As for the second turbine, it is being transported now and will arrive at the site on June 12. Due to large dimensions of the freight, gas turbines are mainly transported during night hours.
The active phase of construction works of Gardabani TPP-2 began in spring of 2018 and two pieces of gas turbine were imported to Georgia on May 24. Simultaneously with development of construction works, it is planned to import and install the main power units to Georgia stage-by-stage.
Gardabani TPP-2 is a daughter company of JSC "Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation". The construction works are conducted by the Chinese company - China Tianchen Engineering Corporation (TCC) selected as a result of the international RFQ procedure.
Finalization of the project is scheduled for 2019/2020 winter season. Installed capacity of the TPP under construction equals to 230 MW similar to the energy-efficient Gardabani TPP-1 which was put into operation in 2015. It will be equipped with modern gas and vapor turbines and generators manufactured by "General Electrics".