Four Companies Submitted Packages of Bids for the Construction of Rustavi Sagarejo 25 km Pipeline
Four companies submitted packages of bids for the construction of the Rustavi-Sagrarejo DN 300 25 km section of the Kakheti main gas pipeline.
Companies - ‘SaqMilsadenMsheni’, ‘Fobos Ltd’, ‘Rapid Engineering & Construction and ‘ComfortMsheni XXI’ proposed different prices. ComfortMsheni XXI’ proposed the lowest price GEL 2.380.000.00.
GOGC is evaluating the bids. As soon as the evaluation and selection procedure is completed, GOGC will announce the winner.
Until the 90s of the last century, Rustavi-Sagraejo section of the Rustavi-Telavi pipeline DN300 was operating in place of Rustavi-Sagarejo section of the Kakheti main gas pipeline. In 1985-1989 pursuant to the Georgian pipeline development program, another DN500 line was built along with Rustavi Gurjaani (89 km) section of the main gas pipeline. In the 90s of the last century the pipeline was stripped off its electrochemical protection, which resulted in the activation of pipeline corrosion process. In order to reduce gas loss, Rustavi –Sagarejo DN 300 section of the main gas pipeline was no longer used and it was removed. Currently Kakheti region receives its gas supply from the Zhinvali branch. Therefore it is necessary to upgrade Kakheti gas supply system and increase the pipeline performance and reliability.