Construction of Gardabani-2 Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant begins in Gardabani
Groundbreaking ceremony of Gardabani-2 Combined Cycle Thermal Power Plant was held in Gardabani.
Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the first Vice Prime Minister, Dimitri Kumsishvili, General Director of JSC "Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation", David Tvalabeishvili, management of "Gardabani TPP-2", government representatives, Chinese guests, energy experts and energy company representatives participated in the event.
Commissioning of the new combined cycle energy-efficient thermal power plant is scheduled for 2019- 2020 winter season. Its capacity is 230 MW.
The planned project has the greatest strategic importance for sustainability and successful development of the Georgian energy system and the energy sector in general.
The Chinese company - China Tianchen Engineering Corporation (TCC), implementing construction of Gardabani TPP-2, is one of the largest engineering-industrial corporations established in the city of Tianjin in the east China in 1953. At this stage, annual income of the company exceeds one billion USD and the international engineering projects cover more than 30 countries. It is noteworthy that TCC has a successful experience of various large-scale energy projects in many countries of the world, including in terms of construction of combined cycle power generation facilities.
Construction of the combined cycle TPP will be fully funded with internal resources of JSC "Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation".
JSC "Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation" is a state-owned energy company focused on operation, rehabilitation and replacement of main gas and oil pipelines in Georgia. The company is engaged in power generation, oil and gas transportation and other significant energy projects, including development of the underground gas storage. Assets of JSC "Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation" are managed by JSC "Partnership Fund". JSC "Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation" has been assigned BB- international investment rating.