Announcement of putting on hold Namakhvani HPP construction
Following the October 2012 parliamentary elections, Government of Georgia’s strategy in terms of constructing large hydro power plants is being reviewed. Specifically to the Namakhvani HPP, construction of the project has not started. We do not expect to reach conclusive decision on whether to proceed with the project during the first half of 2013.
The main reason for putting the project on hold is that during the preparation of the detailed project design of the Namakhvani HPP, international consultants have identified the need for additional geological and hydrological studies. In addition, in the process of development of a first draft of an environmental and social assessment of the project for public disclosure, a need for more comprehensive cultural heritage survey and impact assessment on local environment arose. Those studies and surveys are currently in the planning phase and will likely to be completed in the second half of 2013.