JSC Namakhvani HPP Cascade Announces The Request For Expression Of Interest
JSC Namakhvani HPP Cascade - A Susidiary Of Georgian Oil And Gas Corporation Announces The Request For Expression Of Interest On Engineering, Procurement And Construction Services.
The interested entities must have successful experience as a contractor of EPC in the execution of contracts of a nature and complexity comparable(conventional HPPs with installed capacity of 200 MW and above).
For the purposes of expressing interest, the parties must demonstrate to the Client that it substantially satisfies the requirements regarding experience, personnel, financial position, litigation history and etc., filling in special forms, dispatched electronically in PDF format free of charge.
The prequalification documents must be duly completed and delivered to the office of JSC Namakhvani HPP Cascade, at 21 Kakheti Highway , on or before 2th of April 2012. Documents which are received late will be rejected.
Namakhvani HPP Cascade, envisages the construction of a cascade with installed capacity of 450 MW on Rioni River, Western Georgia.
The project calls for a succession of three hydropower schemes and an installed capacity of 450 MW. In addition, transmission lines are planned for evacuating the energy from the production cascade.
Total estimated investment cost of the project is USD 800 mln and the construction period is 5 years.